The Farmer's Daughter USA
[…] I have not been able to get a copy of the Complaint (the initial document filed with the court to start the lawsuit), but media sources indicate that the farmers are arguing the county ban violates the state’s Right to Farm Act. The Complaint explains that under the ban GMO crops get lumped together with other farm nuisances – noise, vibration, odors, smoke, use of pesticides, and crop production substances – which are protected by the Act.

Its official name is the Oregon Agriculture Protection Act. Section 30.935 of the Act states:

Any local government or special district ordinance or regulation now in effect or subsequently adopted that makes a farm practice a nuisance or trespass or provides for its abatement as a nuisance or trespass is invalid with respect to that farm practice for which no action or claim is allowed under ORS 30.936 or 30.937.